Published September 12, 2026 · Prices and terms checked the same day · No affiliate links

netcup Review (2026): The Cheapest Current-Gen VPS in Virginia, and Its Three Catches

A German host with a Manassas data center, one price for every location, and a first-order process that most US buyers have never seen. Here is what €5.91 buys and what it asks for.

4.0/5
desk-based rating, 5 dimensions
€5.91
VPS 500 G12 per month, incl. VAT
99.6%
VPS availability SLA, per year
How this review was built
  • This is a desk review. Every price, specification and contract term was copied from netcup's own pages on September 12, 2026, and linked in the Sources section. No hands-on benchmarks were run for this page.
  • The CPU model comes from netcup's root server page and from public yabs runs on VPSBenchmarks, not from our own machine.
  • No affiliate relationship. netcup's partner program pays private accounts in credit only, so every netcup link on this page is a plain link and we earn nothing from it.
  • The rating uses five dimensions fixed before the prices were pulled; the scorecard shows the evidence for each.

"They have amazing performance better then any VPS out there for the price," reads the newest five-star review of netcup on Trustpilot, dated September 2, 2026. Two days earlier, the newest one-star review: "I accidentally deleted my 2FA tokens and it has taken six days (thus far) to get them reset." Read together, those two sentences are the whole netcup review: hardware and price that nothing else in our September US price table matched, attached to a German company's processes, which a US buyer meets on the very first order.

netcup review scorecard: 4.0 out of 5, desk-based

Five dimensions, equal weight, scored 1 to 5 from published prices and terms, not from testing. The dimensions and the scoring bands were written down before any number was looked up; the evidence column is what each score rests on.

DimensionScoreEvidence
A. Price per specification (US data center, 2 vCPU / 4 GB)5evidence: €5.91 incl. VAT (€4.97 net) against DigitalOcean's $24 for the same class, about 25% of the reference price; band for 5 is "30% of DigitalOcean or less".
B. Hardware transparency5evidence: root server page names "AMD EPYC™ 9645"; VPS page specifies "DDR5 RAM (ECC)" and NVMe; a public yabs run from Manassas on RS 2000 G12 shows "AMD EPYC 9645 96-Core Processor". Band for 5 is "CPU and memory type published, with third-party confirmation".
C. Contract flexibility5evidence: "The servers are billed in two ways: on an hourly basis or on a 12-month basis." and, for hourly, "There are no minimum contract terms or notice periods." Band for 5 is "hourly option with no minimum term".
D. US fit (US data center, dollar billing, US company)2evidence: Manassas data center, yes; invoices in euros; netcup GmbH is a Karlsruhe company. One of three, which the band scores as 2.
E. Onboarding friction3evidence: "After placing your first order, you will be asked to verify your identity." with prepayment as the alternative and a 14-day deadline. Band for 3 is "verification or prepayment, either accepted, within a deadline".

Average: 4.0. If the same rubric were applied to Hetzner's US region today, dimension A would score 1, which is the arithmetic behind our Hetzner price increase page.

What does netcup actually cost in the US?

netcup shows one price per plan and lets you pick the location afterwards, so the Manassas price is the Nuremberg price. The displayed figures include 19% German VAT. The site's country selector states that "The country selection is used to determine the applicable VAT rate. In this way, all prices can be displayed individually for your country." and its list ends with an "Other" entry at 0%, so a US customer who selects it sees the net price. The G12 x86 VPS line on September 12, 2026:

PlanvCores / RAM / NVMeMonthly, 12-month term (incl. 19% VAT)Net of VATHourly rateHourly, 30-day month
VPS 500 G122 / 4 GB DDR5 ECC / 128 GB€5.91€4.97€0.010€7.20
VPS 1000 G124 / 8 GB / 256 GB€10.37€8.71€0.017€12.24
VPS 2000 G128 / 16 GB / 512 GB€19.25€16.18€0.031€22.32
VPS 4000 G1212 / 32 GB / 1024 GB€32.41€27.24€0.052€37.44
VPS 8000 G1216 / 64 GB / 2048 GB€47.95€40.29€0.076€54.72

The net column divides the display price by 1.19; the last column multiplies the hourly rate by 720 hours. So the price of not committing to a year is about €1.30 a month on the smallest plan and about €6.80 on the largest, which is small enough that the hourly option is the right first purchase for anyone who has not used netcup before. The 12-month price is what you switch to once you know you are staying.

Two things the price table does not include. Every plan lists "Traffic included", "Snapshots (Copy-On-Write)" and "DDoS protection" as features; netcup does not print a traffic figure on the plan page, so this review does not either. And the VPS line carries no satisfaction guarantee; netcup reserves that for root servers, which is one reason the next section exists.

VPS G12 or Root Server G12: which one should you buy?

Most readers will assume the €5.91 VPS is the product and the root server is an upsell. netcup's own wording turns that around. The root server page says: "A root server has guaranteed CPU performance, and thanks to virtualization, features like snapshot creation and management via a panel are possible, just like with a VPS." And of the cheaper line: "CPU performance cannot be guaranteed with a VPS." The "vCore" on the VPS plan is a share of a core, sized by netcup, not a core.

What that means in practice is a decision about the workload, not the budget. A personal site, a backup target, a VPN endpoint, a small Docker host or a staging box does not need guaranteed CPU and will be fine on the VPS 500 G12. A database under sustained load, a game server, a CI runner or anything that a customer is paying you for should be on a root server, where the cores are yours. The entry point is the RS 1000 G12: 4 dedicated cores, 8 GB of RAM, 256 GB of NVMe, "AMD EPYC™ 9645" at "up to 3.7 GHz", €12.79 a month including VAT. That is still well under DigitalOcean's $24 for a 2 vCPU / 4 GB shared plan, with dedicated cores and twice the memory.

Root Server G12Dedicated cores / RAM / NVMeMonthly incl. VAT
RS 1000 G124 / 8 GB / 256 GB€12.79
RS 2000 G128 / 16 GB / 512 GB€21.43
RS 4000 G1212 / 32 GB / 1 TB€39.92
RS 8000 G1216 / 64 GB / 2 TB€71.36

Root servers also come with netcup's satisfaction guarantee and a higher availability SLA (99.9% against 99.6% for VPS, per the Manassas location page). If you were choosing netcup because a €6 VPS looked like a bargain, the verdict is: buy the VPS for hobby and utility workloads, and buy the root server for anything that earns money. Do not buy the VPS for the second kind and hope.

What is the netcup Manassas data center?

netcup's US location opened in 2024 in Manassas, Virginia, on the "COPT DC-6 Campus" in Northern Virginia, about 50 km from Washington, D.C., which puts it in the same Northern Virginia corridor as Hetzner's Ashburn region. The location page lists three product lines there: vServer (VPS x86), root servers, and VPS ARM, and describes "diversified fibre routes and redundant power supply", with transatlantic connectivity to netcup's European network over the Anexia backbone. The SLA figures on that page are 99.6% annual availability for VPS and 99.9% for root servers; netcup lists ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO 27701 certifications.

Two practical notes. The ARM line, which is the cheapest netcup product per core, shows "Our VPS ARM are currently sold out" on its plan page, so this review does not price it. And the same-price-everywhere policy cuts both ways: a US customer gets European pricing in Virginia, and also gets a European company's billing, support and verification process, which is the subject of the next section.

The three catches in this netcup review, for a US buyer

European reviews of netcup spend their fine-print section on the 12-month contract. For a US buyer that is the smallest of the issues, because hourly billing has existed on the G12 line and costs about €1.30 a month more on the entry plan. The three that matter are below; the verdict is that all three are acceptable for a personal or small-business server, and that the second one is disqualifying for a US company that needs dollar invoices.

1. Your first order triggers identity verification or a prepayment

netcup's help center is direct about it: "After placing your first order, you will be asked to verify your identity." The alternative: "Alternatively, you have the option of making a prepayment." And the clock: "After you receive the email asking you to verify your account, you have 14 days to complete it." Verification runs through Stripe Identity, which takes photos of the front and back of an ID document and a photo of your face. netcup adds that if you chose verification you can go back and choose prepayment instead, but that switching from prepayment to verification is currently unavailable. This, not the contract, is the step a US buyer is least prepared for.

2. The invoice is in euros, and the VAT line depends on your country

Every price on netcup's site is in euros. The display price includes German VAT, and the country selector's "Other" entry at 0% is what a US customer picks to see the net figure. For an individual, that is a foreign-currency line on a card statement. For a US business, it is a euro invoice from netcup GmbH in Karlsruhe, which may or may not fit an accounts-payable process, and it is the reason dimension D of the scorecard is a 2. It is also why this page carries no affiliate link: netcup's partner program credits referrals against the referrer's own invoices, and only registered business customers can withdraw it, so we chose not to join.

3. The contract terms are German consumer law, and the SLA is 99.6%

If you take the 12-month price rather than hourly, netcup's terms and conditions govern the term. Section 6.1: "Unless otherwise agreed, contracts shall be concluded for an indefinite period. Such contracts may be terminated by either party with one month's notice to the end of the month, but no earlier than the expiry of a contractually agreed minimum term, which may not exceed 24 months for consumers." Separately, netcup's cancellation policy gives a 14-day right of withdrawal: "You may withdraw your contractual declaration within 14 days without giving any reason by means of a clear statement." The 99.6% VPS SLA allows roughly 35 hours of downtime a year before netcup is out of spec; root servers are held to 99.9%.

What people say about netcup, and what this review does not know

On Trustpilot, as of September 12, 2026, netcup has a TrustScore of 3.9 from 2,904 reviews: 70% five-star, 4% four-star, 3% three-star, 4% two-star and 19% one-star. That shape, a large majority delighted and a fifth angry, is consistent with what the two opening quotes suggest: the product is rarely the complaint, the process is. The newest one-star review at the time of writing was about a six-day wait to have two-factor tokens reset.

On the ordering side, a LowEndSpirit member who set up a Manassas ARM VPS in January 2025 wrote that "The overall process seemed lengthy and painful. Product availability seemed intermittent. I had to try repeatedly." That is one person's account of one order, and it is included as that, not as a measurement.

What this review cannot tell you: how long a support ticket takes, how heavily the VPS hosts are shared, and what the disks do under a real load. Those need testing, and this page did not test. VPSBenchmarks records a July 2026 trial of the RS 1000 G12 at 51 general-purpose points and 68 web-performance points on its own scale, which is the closest thing to third-party measurement available for the current generation; treat it as one sample.

Who should buy netcup, and who should not

Buy it if you want the lowest price on current-generation hardware in a US data center, you are comfortable with a euro invoice and one round of identity verification or a prepayment, and you will take the hourly option for the first month. In our September price table it was the only plan under €6 with a published current-generation EPYC platform, DDR5 ECC memory and NVMe in a Virginia location.

Buy the root server instead if the workload needs guaranteed CPU: RS 1000 G12 at €12.79 is the correct netcup product for anything that earns money.

Do not buy it if you need dollar invoices from a US entity, if your accounts-payable team cannot process a euro invoice from a German GmbH, or if a wait like the six days described in that one-star review would cost you more than the price saves. For those buyers, the US price table has IONOS at $11 and DigitalOcean or Vultr at $24, all billed in dollars.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is netcup cheaper than Hetzner?

In the US, by a wide margin: netcup's VPS 500 G12 in Manassas is €5.91 a month including VAT (€4.97 net) for 2 vCores and 4 GB, while Hetzner's US CPX21 (3 vCPU, 4 GB) has been $37.49 a month excluding IPv4 since June 15, 2026. In Germany the gap is small: Hetzner's CX23 is €5.49 for 2 vCPU and 4 GB.

Does netcup have a US data center?

Yes. netcup sells VPS x86, root servers and ARM VPS from Manassas, Virginia, on the COPT DC-6 campus about 50 km from Washington, D.C. netcup's plan pages show one price per plan for all five locations, so Manassas costs the same as Nuremberg.

Does netcup require identity verification?

After your first order, netcup asks you to verify your identity through Stripe Identity (photos of an ID document and your face) or, as an alternative, to make a prepayment. You have 14 days from the email to complete one of the two. If you choose verification you can still switch to prepayment, but netcup says switching from prepayment to verification is currently unavailable.

What is the difference between netcup VPS and Root Server?

Both are virtual machines with snapshots and panel management. netcup names the CPU on the root server page (AMD EPYC 9645) but not on the VPS page, where public yabs runs report an EPYC Genoa-class virtual CPU. The difference that matters is the CPU promise: a root server has guaranteed CPU performance, while netcup states that CPU performance cannot be guaranteed with a VPS. Root servers also carry netcup's satisfaction guarantee, which VPS plans do not. The entry root server, RS 1000 G12, is €12.79 a month including VAT for 4 dedicated cores, 8 GB and 256 GB NVMe.

Can I pay netcup monthly?

Yes, through hourly billing. netcup bills G12 servers either on a 12-month basis or hourly, and the hourly option has no minimum contract term or notice period. For the VPS 500 G12 the hourly rate is €0.010, which comes to about €7.20 for a 30-day month against €5.91 on the 12-month term.

Four steps before you order

First, pick the location on the order form, not after; Manassas is listed as "Manassas/USA (MNZ)". Second, choose hourly billing for the first server, so that the only commitment is the month you are in. Third, watch for the verification email and decide within 14 days whether you will upload an ID through Stripe Identity or make a prepayment; if you would rather not do either, this is the moment to cancel under the 14-day withdrawal right, before anything else is invested. Fourth, after a month, either move the server to the 12-month price or, if the workload turned out to need guaranteed CPU, replace it with an RS 1000 G12. If any of those four steps is a problem, the dollar-billed options in the US VPS price table exist for exactly that reason, and the Hetzner price increase page explains why netcup is at the top of that table in the first place. For the provider with the most RAM per euro on the same table, see the Contabo review; for whether a Virginia server helps your particular visitors, the server locations and latency guide.

Sources

JW
Jason Williams
Editor, HostingProMax

This page is a pricing analysis, not a hands-on test. Every number on it was copied from the provider's own pricing page or documentation on the date shown at the top, and the Sources section links each one so you can check it yourself.

About HostingProMax →